first of all, how dare you
Search found 15 matches
Return to “Rate the last movie you've seen”
- Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:31 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
- Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:30 am
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
Okja and Mudbound were both pretty fantastic, and I’m hesitantly hyped for Duncan Jones’ Mute.
But there’s certainly a whooole lotta meh in there.
But there’s certainly a whooole lotta meh in there.
- Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:46 am
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
- Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:03 am
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
if Spiderman Homecoming was entirely about Hannibal Burress' gym teacher character, it would have been the best superhero movie ever made
- Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:39 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
i think we should just do the logical thing and lock Ricochet and G-Man in a thunderdome, watch them fight to the death, and the winner gets to have their movie opinions be the objectively right ones.
F For Fake is an Orson Welles quasi-documentary about art forgery that turns into giddy postmodern fuckery, which is something I have a taste for. *casts sideways glance at the copy of Infinite Jest sitting on his desk*
F For Fake is an Orson Welles quasi-documentary about art forgery that turns into giddy postmodern fuckery, which is something I have a taste for. *casts sideways glance at the copy of Infinite Jest sitting on his desk*
- Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:58 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
I have a hastily assembled top four movies on Letterboxd made up of Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, F For Fake, Barton Fink, and L'avventura.
===
Very much so, and I've really appreciated your regular movie ramblings. Somehow, the small island of Nauru has more access to the latest Cannes contenders than where I live, so I like using your posts to try and figure out what's worth watching for myself, whenever I can get around to seeing them, of course. Screw G-Man's negativity, I'm here for whatever pretentious film talk you want to lay down.
Still not willing to watch Satantango. I have principles, y'know.
===
Very much so, and I've really appreciated your regular movie ramblings. Somehow, the small island of Nauru has more access to the latest Cannes contenders than where I live, so I like using your posts to try and figure out what's worth watching for myself, whenever I can get around to seeing them, of course. Screw G-Man's negativity, I'm here for whatever pretentious film talk you want to lay down.
Still not willing to watch Satantango. I have principles, y'know.
- Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:11 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
how bout that blade runner, eh?
i ranked it 4/5 stars, but still think it's merely the fourth best Denis Villeneuve film
i ranked it 4/5 stars, but still think it's merely the fourth best Denis Villeneuve film
- Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:42 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
These ten-word reviews are getting harder to do, especially with films like the last one on this week's list, meaning that there's some sloppy syntax I've had to employ.
Drive (2011) Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn
★★★
Fun neon-noir until it devolves into barely justified violence.
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962) Directed by Agnès Varda
★★★★
Creating meaning from minutia, doom from everyday encounters. Empathetic verite.
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Directed by David Lynch
★★★★★ - Rewatch with friends who hadn't seen it
HELLGODBABYDAMNNO! I FOUND SOMETHING!
Woman in the Dunes (1964) Directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara
★★★★
Sand's never been scarier. More you dig, more you're trapped.
Strangers on a Train (1951) Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
★★★★
Hitchcock's most darkly playful. Impeccable photography, and Walker is iconic.
Eastern Promises (2007) Directed by David Cronenberg
★★★½
Viggo single-handedly turns this film into a pulpy treat.
Blow Out (1981) Directed by Brian De Palma
★★★
Unfortunately fails to live up to influences, despite stellar ending.
Love Exposure (2008) Directed by Sion Sono
★★★★½
Love/empathy winning over organized religion. Most manic film ever.
Drive (2011) Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn
★★★
Fun neon-noir until it devolves into barely justified violence.
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962) Directed by Agnès Varda
★★★★
Creating meaning from minutia, doom from everyday encounters. Empathetic verite.
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Directed by David Lynch
★★★★★ - Rewatch with friends who hadn't seen it
HELLGODBABYDAMNNO! I FOUND SOMETHING!
Woman in the Dunes (1964) Directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara
★★★★
Sand's never been scarier. More you dig, more you're trapped.
Strangers on a Train (1951) Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
★★★★
Hitchcock's most darkly playful. Impeccable photography, and Walker is iconic.
Eastern Promises (2007) Directed by David Cronenberg
★★★½
Viggo single-handedly turns this film into a pulpy treat.
Blow Out (1981) Directed by Brian De Palma
★★★
Unfortunately fails to live up to influences, despite stellar ending.
Love Exposure (2008) Directed by Sion Sono
★★★★½
Love/empathy winning over organized religion. Most manic film ever.
- Sun Aug 06, 2017 10:37 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
The films I watched this week were all pretty death-obsessed, albeit in very different ways.
Nocturnal Animals (2016) Directed by Tom Ford
★★½
Ford's dialogue sucks. Cast makes a valiant attempt. Dumb fun.
Harold and Maude (1971) Directed by Hal Ashby
★★★★½
Charming goddamn movie. Little too much Stevens. Perfect tone/performances.
Le Samouraï (1967) Directed by Jean-Pierre Melville
★★★½
Style over substance, but what style! The definition of suave.
Alternate Gif Review:
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) Directed by Quentin Tarantino
★★★½
fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun but disposable
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) Directed by Quentin Tarantino
★★★
fun fun fun fun fun fun but even more disposable
Amour (2012) Directed by Michael Haneke
★★★★½
Enjoyably felt like I was being suffocated for two hours.
Nocturnal Animals (2016) Directed by Tom Ford
★★½
Ford's dialogue sucks. Cast makes a valiant attempt. Dumb fun.
Harold and Maude (1971) Directed by Hal Ashby
★★★★½
Charming goddamn movie. Little too much Stevens. Perfect tone/performances.
Le Samouraï (1967) Directed by Jean-Pierre Melville
★★★½
Style over substance, but what style! The definition of suave.
Alternate Gif Review:
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) Directed by Quentin Tarantino
★★★½
fun fun fun fun fun fun fun fun but disposable
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) Directed by Quentin Tarantino
★★★
fun fun fun fun fun fun but even more disposable
Amour (2012) Directed by Michael Haneke
★★★★½
Enjoyably felt like I was being suffocated for two hours.
- Tue Aug 01, 2017 8:28 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
Safe is the only other Todd Haynes' film I've seen, so it's my only frame of reference. Despite strong female performances and direction, I agree that there wasn't much commonality between them, which was a little disappointing for me, because of how much Safe sticks in my mind. I plan on revisiting Carol, with different expectations. Some of it is my own personal preference, which isn't really aligned with 50's Douglas-Sirk-type dramas.
Place Beyond had a hell of a premise and structure, just wish the execution wasn't a complete letdown, Ryan Gosling's third excluded. I'd love to see that same idea done well.
- Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:00 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
I've recently gotten into Letterboxd and logging films and whatnot. So, I bring you the first installment of a hopefully regular series in which I rate the films I've seen over the course of the week and give a review in ten words or less.
Link to my letterboxd for those interested:
https://letterboxd.com/eddie330/films/diary/
Fallen Angels (1995) by Wong Kar-Wai
★★★½
Chungking sequel. Hit and miss. Astounding cinematography, but less emotion.
Dumbland (2002) by David Lynch
No Rating
Profane, crude, and surreal YouTube animation from before YouTube existed.
Vampire’s Kiss (1988) by Robert Bierman
★★★½
Every time Cage speaks, I laugh. Nothing else noteworthy here.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) by Derek Cianfrance
★★½
Ryan Gosling = Great, Bradley Cooper = Alright, Dane DeHaan = Garbage.
Night on Earth (1991) by Jim Jarmusch
★★★★
L.A. > Helsinki > NYC > Rome > Paris. An experience, albeit inconsistent.
Battle Royale (2000) by Kinji Fukasaku
★★★½
Outdoes the premise due to strong characterization. Kitano is excellent.
The Nice Guys (2016) by Shane Black
★★★
Inherent Vice/Lebowski for Dummies. Gosling excels at physical comedy.
Carol (2015) by Todd Haynes
★★★★
Stellar performances/cinematography. A little too subtle. Prefer Haynes' Safe.
Days of Heaven (1978) by Terrence Malick
★★★★
Attempting to climb Malick learning curve. Perfect length, gorgeous visuals.
Barton Fink (1991) by the Coen Brothers
★★★★★ - Rewatch
One of my favorites. Coens do Lynch; absurdity of creating.
Naked (1993) by Mike Leigh
★★★½
Thewlis is magnificent. Everything else is repellant. Should've eliminated characters.
Link to my letterboxd for those interested:
https://letterboxd.com/eddie330/films/diary/
Fallen Angels (1995) by Wong Kar-Wai
★★★½
Chungking sequel. Hit and miss. Astounding cinematography, but less emotion.
Dumbland (2002) by David Lynch
No Rating
Profane, crude, and surreal YouTube animation from before YouTube existed.
Vampire’s Kiss (1988) by Robert Bierman
★★★½
Every time Cage speaks, I laugh. Nothing else noteworthy here.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012) by Derek Cianfrance
★★½
Ryan Gosling = Great, Bradley Cooper = Alright, Dane DeHaan = Garbage.
Night on Earth (1991) by Jim Jarmusch
★★★★
L.A. > Helsinki > NYC > Rome > Paris. An experience, albeit inconsistent.
Battle Royale (2000) by Kinji Fukasaku
★★★½
Outdoes the premise due to strong characterization. Kitano is excellent.
The Nice Guys (2016) by Shane Black
★★★
Inherent Vice/Lebowski for Dummies. Gosling excels at physical comedy.
Carol (2015) by Todd Haynes
★★★★
Stellar performances/cinematography. A little too subtle. Prefer Haynes' Safe.
Days of Heaven (1978) by Terrence Malick
★★★★
Attempting to climb Malick learning curve. Perfect length, gorgeous visuals.
Barton Fink (1991) by the Coen Brothers
★★★★★ - Rewatch
One of my favorites. Coens do Lynch; absurdity of creating.
Naked (1993) by Mike Leigh
★★★½
Thewlis is magnificent. Everything else is repellant. Should've eliminated characters.
- Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:53 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
I just use Letterboxd instead
- Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:06 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
IMPROMPTU DENIS VILLENEUVE RANKINGS:Ricochet wrote:What impresses me the most about Enemy is that it is not only a great mindfuck of a standalone movie, it is also a great adaptation of a mindfuck of a book (Saramago's The Double). The adaptation is overall straightforward, but Villeneuve also finds and includes an extra psychological layer, that completely works.A Person wrote:If you liked Arrival check out his other movies, Enemy is what I saw first from him and it blew my mind. Mongoose did not like it though >:(
1. Enemy
2. Arrival
3. Polytechnique
4. Prisoners
5. Sicario
6. Incendies
- Sat Aug 06, 2016 1:18 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Re: Rate the last movie you've seen
Dead Man
4/5 Stars
This is the second Jarmusch film I've seen, after randomly coming across Coffee & Cigarettes and absolutely loving it. Dead Man is a hypnotic existential crawl through black and white forest landscapes peppered with dialogue made up of 90% non-sequiters. It's also an ostensible Western, although it mainly mines the stereotypical "Wild West" atmosphere for social commentary, surrealism, and a contradictory sense of absurdity and spirituality. Neil Young turns in some amazing work with the simplistic score; a single distorted reverb laced electric guitar chord never felt as appropriate in a movie score as it does here. I enjoyed the first half more than the second. The opening scene with the train car and Crispin Hellion Glover was probably my favorite part of the entire movie; I immediately rewatched just that sequence after the credits started rolling. Overall, the pacing felt intentionally sluggish at times. I appreciate and recognize what Jarmusch was trying to do, but it doesn't change my fact that I checked my phone throughout and almost fell asleep at one point.
4/5 Stars
This is the second Jarmusch film I've seen, after randomly coming across Coffee & Cigarettes and absolutely loving it. Dead Man is a hypnotic existential crawl through black and white forest landscapes peppered with dialogue made up of 90% non-sequiters. It's also an ostensible Western, although it mainly mines the stereotypical "Wild West" atmosphere for social commentary, surrealism, and a contradictory sense of absurdity and spirituality. Neil Young turns in some amazing work with the simplistic score; a single distorted reverb laced electric guitar chord never felt as appropriate in a movie score as it does here. I enjoyed the first half more than the second. The opening scene with the train car and Crispin Hellion Glover was probably my favorite part of the entire movie; I immediately rewatched just that sequence after the credits started rolling. Overall, the pacing felt intentionally sluggish at times. I appreciate and recognize what Jarmusch was trying to do, but it doesn't change my fact that I checked my phone throughout and almost fell asleep at one point.
- Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:17 pm
- Forum: Tinsel Town
- Topic: Rate the last movie you've seen
- Replies: 276
- Views: 36622
Rate the last movie you've seen
Skyfall
I think this is definitely the best Bond film in my opinion, great performances by Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, and Javier Bardem. Great cinematography and direction also.
9.5/10
I think this is definitely the best Bond film in my opinion, great performances by Daniel Craig, Judi Dench, and Javier Bardem. Great cinematography and direction also.
9.5/10